CPGW LogoCraven's Part in the Great War

Local War Memorials at: SLAIDBURN, YORKSHIRE

SLAIDBURN, YORKSHIRE Memorials (photos 1-12)

SLAIDBURN, YORKSHIRE Memorial Thumbnail : (1) War Memorial
SLAIDBURN, YORKSHIRE Memorial Thumbnail : (1a) War Memorial: Slaidburn Panel
SLAIDBURN, YORKSHIRE Memorial Thumbnail : (1b) War Memorial: Dalehead Panel
SLAIDBURN, YORKSHIRE Memorial Thumbnail : (1c) War Memorial: Dunsop Bridge Panel
SLAIDBURN, YORKSHIRE Memorial Thumbnail : (1d) War Memorial: Newton-in-Bowland Panel
SLAIDBURN, YORKSHIRE Memorial Thumbnail : (2a) St Andrew's Church: brass memorial plaque
SLAIDBURN, YORKSHIRE Memorial Thumbnail : (2b) St Andrew's Church: private memorial plaque (Ambrose Slinger Briggs)
SLAIDBURN, YORKSHIRE Memorial Thumbnail : (2b) St Andrew's Church: private memorial plaque (Ralph William Haythornthwaite)
SLAIDBURN, YORKSHIRE Memorial Thumbnail : (2c) St Andrew's Church: Roll of Honour
SLAIDBURN, YORKSHIRE Memorial Thumbnail : (2c) St Andrew's Church: Roll of Honour - detail no 1
SLAIDBURN, YORKSHIRE Memorial Thumbnail : (2c) St Andrew's Church: Roll of Honour - detail no 2
SLAIDBURN, YORKSHIRE Memorial Thumbnail : (2c) St Andrew's Church: Roll of Honour - detail no 3

Key to Roll of Honour

  • 1a - Slaidburn War Memorial: Slaidburn panel
  • 1b - Slaidburn War Memorial: Dalehead panel
  • 1c - Slaidburn War Memorial: Dunsop Bridge panel
  • 1d - Slaidburn War Memorial: Newton-in-Bowland panel
  • 2a - St Andrew's Church: brass memorial plaque
  • 2b - St Andrew's Church: 2 private memorial plaques (Ambrose Slinger Briggs & Ralph William
  • Haythornthwaite)
  • 2c - St Andrew's Church: Roll of Honour

Roll of Honour

  • Private George Veevers BANNISTER (Machine Gun Corps) (1d, 2a, 2c)
  • Private Leonard BLACKWELL (South Staffordshire Regiment) (1b, 2a)
  • Private Marmaduke BLEAZARD (York & Lancaster Regiment) (1d, 2a, 2c)
  • L/Corporal Robert BLEZARD (Yorkshire Regiment) (1d, 2a, 2c)
  • Private Ambrose Slinger BRIGGS (West Riding Regiment) (1a, 2a, 2b, 2c)
  • Private John CARR (Grenadier Guards) (1b, 1c, 2a, 2b, 2c)
  • Private William CARR (York & Lancaster Regiment) (1b)
  • Private Harold CHARNOCK (West Riding Regiment) (1b, 2a, 2c)
  • Private Robert CHARNOCK (West Riding Regiment) (1b, 2a, 2c)
  • Gunner John DOLPHIN (Royal Garrison Artillery) (1c, 2a, 2b, 2c)
  • Private John ECCLES (West Riding Regiment) (1b, 2a, 2c)
  • Captain William John Goulbourn Shipdern FRAMPTON (East Lancashire Regiment) (1d, 2a, 2c)
  • Private Ralph William HAYTHORNTHWAITE (Grenadier Guards) (1a, 2a, 2b, 2c)
  • Private Percy HODGSON (West Riding Regiment) (1b, 2a)
  • Private Tom HODGSON (Grenadier Guards) (1b, 2a)
  • Private William HOUGHTON (Black Watch) (1a, 2a, 2c)
  • Private Edwin ISHERWOOD (West Riding Regiment) (1d, 2a, 2c)
  • Private Walter ISHERWOOD (West Riding Regiment) (1d, 2a, 2c)
  • Private Pearson McKEND (Coldstream Guards) (1c, 2a, 2c)
  • Captain Lawrence PEEL (Yorkshire Regiment) (1d, 2a, 2c)
  • Private Richard PETTY (West Yorkshire Regiment) (1c, 2a, 2b, 2c)
  • Private Francis SEED (West Riding Regiment) (1c, 2a, 2c)
  • Private Fred WILCOCK (West Riding Regiment) (1b, 2a, 2c)
  • Private William Heseltine WILSON (York & Lancaster Regiment) (1a, 2a, 2c)
  • Rifleman William WINDER (Royal Irish Rifles) (1c, 2a, 2c)

Announcements

Copyright © 2006 - 2014 CRAVEN COMMUNITY PROJECTS GROUP
Website Design by Dales.Net - Powered by Development Machine